Agenda – Technical Expert Meeting on Adaptation 2018

Overall moderation: Ms. Musonda Mumba, UN Environment

Day 1: Wednesday, 9 May 2018

Opening and welcome

10:00-10:20 Opening & introductory session

  • Ms. Pilar Bueno, Co-Chair of the Adaptation Committee
  • Mr. Tomasz Chruszczow, High-Level Climate Champion, Poland
  • Chair of the SB (tbc)

Session 1: Adaptation Planning for Vulnerable Ecosystems (Lead: UN Environment)

10:30– 12:00

 

 

Focus/Key questions:

  • What are the barriers to widespread adoption of ecosystem-based adaptation at the national level? How can these barriers be overcome?
  • Does ecosystem-based adaptation contribute to increasing the resilience of vulnerable communities and groups?

Moderator: Barney Dickson, UN Environment

12:00 – 15:00 Break
 15:00 – 15:15
Joint opening for sessions 2 & 3

  • Start the session with a narrative that links the 2 topics and how the session will be divided

Moderator: Donna Lagdameo, IFRC/Climate Centre

 Session 2: Adaptation Planning for Vulnerable Communities (Lead: IFRC)
 15:15 – 17:00 Focus:

  • Role of vulnerable communities and local actors in decision-making processes; decentralized finance; and coherence through integrated risk management approaches

Moderator: Donna Lagdameo, IFRC/Climate Centre

  Session 3: Adaptation Planning for Vulnerable Groups (Lead: BSR)
 15:15 – 17:00 Focus:

  • Resilient supply chains and the role of women

Moderator: Musonda Mumba, UN Environment

 17:00 – 17:30
Joint closing for sessions 2 & 3

  • Highlight recommendations based on the focus areas

Moderator: Musonda Mumba, UN Environment

 Session 4: Enabling Adaptation Planning (Technology) (Lead: CTCN)
17:30 – 19:00 Focus/Key questions:

  • How CCA technologies can be mobilized to reduce vulnerability at the municipal level?

Moderator: Musonda Mumba, UN Environment

Day 2: Thursday, 10 May 2017

Recap from Day 1 (Lead: AC and leads of previous sessions)

10:00-10:10 Focus:

  • Highlight key take-away points, messages, experiences from day 1 and link it with the last session on finance

Moderator: Musonda Mumba, UN Environment

Session 5: Planning for adaptation finance (Lead: GCF)

10:10– 11:40

 

 

Focus:

  • Adaptation planning support to enhance action and access to climate finance

Moderator: GCF Secretariat

11:40 -12:00
Closing and outlook to remaining 2018 TEP (Lead: AC, Champions, SB Chairs)

  • Ways forward (including who will monitor the next steps) and necessary actions on adaptation planning

Moderator: Musonda Mumba, UN Environment